OFS of Pakistan Stock Exchange Limited.


AKD Securities Overview

AKD Securities Ltd. is one of the leading securities firm in Pakistan, providing a comprehensive range of investor focused services, including equity brokerage, economic and securities research, investment banking and financial advisory services. AKD Securities accounts for more than 6% of the average daily value of the Karachi Stock Exchange. AKD Securities was the first brokerage house to launch an online trading platform in Pakistan in November 2002 and now has the largest market share with over 6000 customers. Read More

Domestic & International Brokerage

AKD securities successfully brought back foreign investors into the domestic equity market post the nuclear tests in Pakistan in 1998. AKD Securities hosted Pakistan's International Investor Conference in London in 2006 to introduce Pakistan... Read More

Online Stock Trading

AKD Trade is Pakistan's first Online Stock Trading platform which enabled investors to trade at the Karachi Stock Exchange using their computer from anywhere at any time... Read More

Investment Research

In-depth and insightful research is the backbone of our services to investment professionals and the investing public. We work hard in training our research analysts to identify potential investment ideas... Read More

Investment Banking

AKD Securities' investment banking prowess is well established in the industry. Outside of the large domestic banks, we have consistently been ranked as the Number 1 underwriter... Read More

Reports & Articles

- AKD Quotidian
   July 26, 2017

- Technical Data
- AKD_TriggerShark
   July 26, 2017

- Weekly Stock Updates
   July 22, 2017

- Monthly Updates
   January 22, 2016

Read More

Press & Media

Gresham's Law and its present-day manifestations.
Muhammad Farid Alam (Business Recorder, Mar 27, 2013)

AKD Securities' hybrid financial instrument makes waves.
Muhammad Farid Alam (The Express Tribune, Mar 23, 2013)

Read More


Financial Portal

Market Statistics

KSE 100 Index
Index:    45,966.47        Change: 48.57
Volume: 30,077,200
Value:    2,866,490,123.40


KSE 30 Index
Index:    23,986.23        Change: 30.10
Volume: 16,763,020
Value:    2,114,500,468.10


KSE All Index
Index:    32,265.22        Change: 30.05
Volume: 75,709,080
Value:    4,107,481,612.20

Market Rates

SSGC42.66-0.426,224,000
DFML43.51-0.684,922,000
TRG39.80-0.654,721,500
DCL21.450.313,782,500
EPCL37.40-0.393,547,500
ANL13.33-0.223,035,000
LOTCHEM10.310.022,826,500
ASL19.80-0.172,665,000
MUGHAL76.812.672,484,500
ISL128.10-1.501,995,800
BYCO19.50-0.091,698,000
KEL6.590.001,683,000
DSL11.49-0.261,547,500
PAEL103.00-0.121,533,100
DFSM5.70-0.111,519,500
HUBC114.70-0.271,367,300
SNGP149.00-0.931,366,200
FFBL37.650.641,212,500
STPL30.70-0.741,178,000
DOL19.700.521,134,000
Jama Punji