AKD Securities Overview

AKD Securities Ltd. is one of the leading securities firm in Pakistan, providing a comprehensive range of investor focused services, including equity brokerage, economic and securities research, investment banking and financial advisory services. AKD Securities accounts for more than 6% of the average daily value of the Karachi Stock Exchange. AKD Securities was the first brokerage house to launch an online trading platform in Pakistan in November 2002 and now has the largest market share with over 6000 customers. Read More

Domestic & International Brokerage

AKD securities successfully brought back foreign investors into the domestic equity market post the nuclear tests in Pakistan in 1998. AKD Securities hosted Pakistan's International Investor Conference in London in 2006 to introduce Pakistan... Read More

Online Stock Trading

AKD Trade is Pakistan's first Online Stock Trading platform which enabled investors to trade at the Karachi Stock Exchange using their computer from anywhere at any time... Read More

Investment Research

In-depth and insightful research is the backbone of our services to investment professionals and the investing public. We work hard in training our research analysts to identify potential investment ideas... Read More

Investment Banking

AKD Securities' investment banking prowess is well established in the industry. Outside of the large domestic banks, we have consistently been ranked as the Number 1 underwriter... Read More

Reports & Articles

Press & Media

Gresham's Law and its present-day manifestations.
Muhammad Farid Alam (Business Recorder, Mar 27, 2013)

AKD Securities' hybrid financial instrument makes waves.
Muhammad Farid Alam (The Express Tribune, Mar 23, 2013)

Read More

Financial Portal

Market Statistics

KSE 100 Index
Index:    31,316.96        Change: -177.88
Volume: 115,756,480
Value:    6,568,189,975.90


KSE 30 Index
Index:    20,515.67        Change: -94.48
Volume: 38,793,550
Value:    3,777,878,024.50


KSE All Index
Index:    23,004.39        Change: -134.35
Volume: 200,358,890
Value:    8,924,791,421.60

Market Rates

PIAA7.100.4929,201,500
JSCL16.140.3024,884,500
SSGC35.371.6410,079,500
MLCF33.00-1.039,500,000
SNGP23.611.128,810,000
PIBTL25.900.517,448,500
EFERT62.00-2.947,263,000
EFOODS98.100.165,825,000
BOP8.05-0.234,667,500
SMBL3.210.064,487,500
HUMNL15.56-0.643,791,800
LPCL16.33-0.173,172,000
KEL7.36-0.023,122,000
DGKC87.50-1.273,113,000
PAEL29.50-0.432,781,500
NIB2.020.002,772,000
DFML8.65-0.242,756,500
ENGRO198.10-3.872,593,900
TRG10.85-0.362,318,000
JPGL3.15-0.082,245,500